Hendy, 65 Cal. Can a criminal case and civil case be brought for the same occurrence? The case of The People of the State of California v. Orenthal James Simpson had already been decided in the U.S.A. Following the criminal case, the family of victims Ronald Goldman and Nicole Brown Simpson, filed a civil lawsuit for wrongful death lawsuit against OJ Simpson. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. The city is located along State Route 43. It was concluded by . The Lawyers & Jurists is a multi- functional & ultimate- solution driven Law firm in Bangladesh sited in the heart of the countrys capital. During the stop, an officer recognized the defendant, Bruce Brendlin, as a parole violator.